català | castellano | english home   sitemap   contacte  
home www.uab.es home

Dark Matters: Contents and Discontents of Cold War Science > Dark Matters: Program

CEHIC 15/02/2013

 


May 31

9:00 – 10:30: Setting the Agenda

Albert Presas i Puig and Xavier Roqué – Welcome from the Hosts

Jessica Wang – Opening Remarks on behalf of the Organizing Committee

John Krige (Georgia Institute of Technology) – Towards a Transnational History of American Science in the Cold War

10:30 – 12:30: Environments

Perrin Selcer (University of Michigan) – The Cold War Origins of Spaceship Earth

Matthew Farish (University of Toronto) – Military Science and Slow Violence in the Canadian Arctic

Simone Turchetti (University of Manchester) – Deeply Concerned about the Environment: NATO and the Rise of Environmental Studies during the Cold War

Commentary: Helmuth Trischler (Deutsches Museum)

14:00 – 16:00: Grass Roots Activities

Karen Rader (Virginia Commonwealth University) – Museums as Democratising Technologies: Cold War Science Education and the Model of the Exploratorium, 1968-85

Olival Freire Jr. (SFBUl, Brazil) – From the Streets into the Academia: Political Activism and Reconfiguration of Physics Around 1970

Slava Gerovitch (MIT) – Soviet Mathematics during the Cold War: A Parallel Social Infrastructure and Idealistic Ethos

Commentary: Paul Forman (Smithsonian Institution)

16:00 – 18:00: Scientific Diplomacies

José Manuel Sánchez Ron (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid) – Theodore von Kármán as a Cold War Missionary in Spain

Karin Zachmann (Technische Universität München) – Ambassadors of the New Ostpolitik? The European Society for Nuclear Methods in Agriculture in the 1970s 

Amanda McVety (Miami University) – The Rinderpest Campaign and Interspecies Internationalism

Commentary: Antoni Malet (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)

 

June 1

9:00 – 10:30: Risks

Alison Kraft (University of Nottingham) – Confronting Fallout: Contested Science in the Early Cold War

 

Daniele Cozzoli (Universitat Pompeu Fabra) – Liaisons Dangereuses: Britain, the Soviet Union, and the Transfer of Knowledge Concerning Penicillin (1944-1948)

Commentary: Elena Aronova (Max-Planck-Institute for the History of Science)

 

10:30 – 12:30: Nuclear Globalism

Gisela Mateos and Edna Suarez (UNAM) – Tensions between Becoming Nuclear and Promoting Denuclearization: Mexican Nuclear Politics 1950-1970

Christian Forstner (Universität Jena) – Nuclear Fission and Austria’s Nuclear Energy Programs in a European Perspective

Jahnavi Phalkey (King’s College) – Towards Fusion: Atoms for Peace and Physics in India, 1953-1959

Commentary: Cathryn Carson (UC Berkeley)

14:00 – 16:00: Representing and Intervening

Trevor Barnes (University of British Columbia) – Newton Mangled on a Bissett Home-made, Electrical Computer: The Cold War, Social Physics, and Macrogeography in Mid-Twentieth century America

Joy Rohde (Trinity University) – Thin Description: Reframing Cold War Social Science

Ron Doel (Florida State University) – Graphical Methods and Scientific Practice: What the Stommel Diagram Reveals about the Environmental Sciences in Cold War America

Commentary: Jessica Wang (University of British Columbia)

16:00-18:00: Experts and Advisors

Susan Lindee (University of Pennsylvania) – Keeping Secrets, Learning to Lie

Alexei Kojevnikov (University of British Columbia) – Sakharov Revisited

Sonja Amadae (Ohio State University) – Taking the US from MAD to NUTS: How Escalation Dominance, Unilateral Deterrence, and Hegemony Displaced the Liberal World Order

Commentary: David Hounshell (Carnegie Mellon University)

 

June 2

9:00-11:00: Borders, Isolation, and Circulation

María Jesús Santesmases (CCHS, CSIC) – Circulating Knowledge and Practices in the Atomic Age: Radioisotopes in Spain, 1945-1955

Dieter Hoffmann (Max-Planck-Institute for the History of Science) and George Vlakhakis (NHRF, Athens) – Achilles Papapetrou (1907-1987): A Cold War Physicist

Xavier Roqué (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona) – The Trouble with Spain: Physics and Culture through Francoism

Commentator: Konstantin Ivanov (Institute for the History of Science and Technology. Moscow)

11:00-12:30 Work-in-Progress Presentations

 

D.J. Kinney (Florida State University)

Elizabeth Knowland (University of British Columbia)

Patrick Vitale (University of Toronto)

Clara Florensa (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)

General Discussion

 


 




bottom